Indoor climbing wall Website
Intercollegiate Bouldering Competition

Westminster's 7th Annual Intercollegiate Bouldering Competition

November 12, 2014

 Westminster's Intercollegiate Bouldering Competition
is open to all undergraduate college students. Entry is Free! No Pros please.

First Heat starts at 4pm (Westminster Students) and 5pm (all others)

Participating Colleges: Westminster College, University of Utah, Weber State, Utah State, Utah Valley University, & Salt Lake Community College, and MORE!

Register Here

Thank you to our Sponsors! Black Diamond & Evolve

2013 Final Scores

Women's
1. Tiffany Murphy (Weber State)
2. Jules Jimreivat (Westminster College)
3. Leah Scott (Westminster College)
4. Hallie Tollner (University of Utah)
5. Kasi Stultz (Westminster College)

Men's
1. Joe Meiners (University of Utah)
2. Hayden Jamieson (Westminster College)
3. Danny Popowski (University of Utah)
4. Gabriel Mejia (University of Utah)
5. Casey Jensen (Weber State)

 

2011 Final Scores

Women's 
1. Rachel Lowe (Weber State)
2. Tarris Lowe (Weber State)
3. Kasi Stults (Westminster College)
4. Katie Thorup (University of Utah)
5. Gina Birt (Westminster College)
6. Melissa Gill (Westminster College)
7. Meagan Gallagher (Westminster College)

Men's 
1. Griffin Whiteside (Westminster College)
2. Joe Meiners (University of Utah)
3. Dave Miller (University of Utah)
4. Patrick Hanna (Westminster College)
5. Kevin Rafferty (Weber State)
6. Adam Welch (Westminster College)
7. Rob Phillips (University of Utah)

College Scores (based on top 12 climbers)

Westminster                 6530
Weber State                  5810
University of Utah         4815
Utah State                      2430

2010 Final Scores

Men's 
1. Joe Meiners (University of Utah) 
2. Jed Lowe (Weber State University) 
3. Tye Watkins (Paul Mitchell Beauty School) 
4. David Miller (U of U) 
5. Zak Liles (U of U) 
6. Nathan Cailes (Westminster College) 
7. Adam Welch (Westminster College) 

Women's 
1. Laura Lingeman (U of U) 
2. Tarris Lowe (WSU) 
3. Tracy Hansford- (Westminster) 
4. Meadow Wright (WSU) 
5. Aubrey Mossi (WSU) 
6. Katelyn Shacklock (Westminster)

 

2009 Final Scores

Women's 
1st Laura Ewald (University of Utah, senior)
2nd Tracy Hansford (Westminster, sophomore)
3rd Melissa Gill (Westminster, sophomore)

Men's
1st Alix Meiners (University of Utah, freshman)
2nd David Miller (University of Utah, sophomore)
3rd Nathan Calies (Westminster, sophomore)
4th Adam Welch (Westminster, freshman)
5th Jarret Bray (Weber State, freshman)

 Tracy and Adam in the finals 
 

 

 

 


Check out 2008's media hype by clicking on the links below:

Deseret News

Climbing Magazine

Park City TV